| Forward-Curved Blade Fan | 500–20,000 m³/h 295–11,770 CFM | 300–2,000 Pa 1.2–8.0 in. w.g. | 55–75% | Compact and generally quiet at moderate duty points; suitable for relatively stable system resistance. | Air-handling units, comfort ventilation, fan-coil systems, light commercial exhaust and clean-air circulation. | Small physical size, good airflow at low to medium pressure, and economical construction. | Motor power can rise rapidly if operated far to the right of the fan curve; not preferred for heavily contaminated air. |
| Backward-Curved Blade Fan | 1,000–50,000 m³/h 590–29,420 CFM | 500–3,000 Pa 2.0–12.0 in. w.g. | 70–85% | Efficient operation with a relatively stable power characteristic and moderate sound levels. | Commercial buildings, factories, warehouses, process ventilation and general industrial air movement. | High efficiency, non-overloading power curve, and good performance across a broad operating range. | Usually requires more installation space than forward-curved designs and may cost more initially. |
| Airfoil Blade Fan | 2,000–100,000 m³/h 1,180–58,840 CFM | 400–2,500 Pa 1.6–10.0 in. w.g. | 75–88% | Low aerodynamic noise when correctly selected; optimized for high-volume, continuous-duty operation. | Large HVAC systems, clean manufacturing areas, data centers, airports, public buildings and central ventilation plants. | Very high efficiency, low energy consumption and strong suitability for large air volumes. | Airfoil blades are more sensitive to dirt, moisture and corrosive particles than robust radial designs. |
| Backward-Inclined Plate Blade Fan | 1,000–40,000 m³/h 590–23,540 CFM | 800–4,000 Pa 3.2–16.0 in. w.g. | 65–82% | Balanced performance with moderate sound and good resistance to normal fluctuations in system pressure. | General industrial exhaust, paint-free process areas, commercial kitchens, workshops and medium-pressure ventilation. | Durable, versatile and less sensitive to light particulate contamination than airfoil designs. | Efficiency is normally below that of airfoil blades at equivalent clean-air operating conditions. |
| Radial-Blade Fan | 500–30,000 m³/h 295–17,650 CFM | 1,000–5,000 Pa 4.0–20.0 in. w.g. | 60–75% | Robust construction; sound levels may be higher because of the high-pressure operating capability. | Dust collection, material handling, welding fume extraction, industrial exhaust and air containing moderate particulate loads. | Strong pressure generation, rugged impeller geometry and good tolerance of dirty or abrasive air when properly specified. | Higher energy use and noise than high-efficiency backward-curved or airfoil fans at comparable clean-air duty points. |
| High-Pressure Radial Fan | 200–10,000 m³/h 118–5,880 CFM | 3,000–10,000 Pa 12.0–40.0 in. w.g. | 50–70% | Designed for high-resistance systems; acoustic treatment may be required in occupied areas. | Pneumatic conveying, combustion air, drying systems, furnace ventilation, high-resistance filters and process equipment. | High pressure capability from a compact impeller and dependable performance in demanding systems. | Lower efficiency at part load, higher sound output and greater structural requirements for the housing and drive. |
| Double-Inlet Centrifugal Fan | 5,000–120,000 m³/h 2,940–70,610 CFM | 500–2,500 Pa 2.0–10.0 in. w.g. | 65–85% | High-volume operation with balanced air entry; vibration control is important because of the larger rotating assembly. | Large air-handling units, factories, tunnels, logistics centers, large commercial buildings and central exhaust systems. | High airflow capacity without a proportional increase in impeller diameter or casing width. | Requires more installation space, careful shaft alignment and suitable bearing and maintenance access. |
| Explosion-Resistant Centrifugal Ventilation Fan | 500–30,000 m³/h 295–17,650 CFM | 500–4,000 Pa 2.0–16.0 in. w.g. | 55–80% | Performance depends on the selected impeller, motor, enclosure and certified electrical configuration. | Flammable-vapor areas, solvent storage, chemical processing, fuel handling, battery rooms and hazardous-location ventilation. | Can be configured for hazardous environments with appropriate non-sparking construction and certified electrical equipment. | Must be specified according to local hazardous-area classification; certification, installation and maintenance requirements add cost. |